Endorsed Candidates

State Legislative & Municipal

The coronavirus pandemic has highlighted the vital importance of governors and state legislatures in responding to unprecedented circumstances. Never has there been a more urgent need to elect scientists and STEM professionals in critical state races. Meet our endorsed candidates running in vital state and local races across the country.

Alaska

Jennifer Sonne, AK-HD-11, (Chemist)

Daniel Volland, Anchorage Assembly District 1, Seat L, (Optometrist)

Arizona

Amish Shah, AZ-HD-5, (Emergency Room Physician)

Shams AbdusSamad, AZ-HD-11, (Mathematics Professor)

AJ Kurdoglu, AZ-HD-12, (Industrial Engineer)

Stacey Travers, AZ-HD-12, (Geoscientist)

Eva Burch, AZ-SD-9, (Nurse Practitioner)

Mitzi Epstein, AZ-SD-12, (Computer Scientist)

David Barber, AR-SD-17, (Computer Scientist)

Arkansas

Chenoa Summers, AR-SD-20, (Environmental Scientist)

Steven Summers, Craighead County Quorum Court, (Physicist)


California
Bilal Mahmood, CA-AD-17, (Neuroscientist)

Jennifer Esteen, CA-AD-20, (Registered Nurse)

James Coleman, CA-AD-21, (Neuroscientist)

Kansen Chu, CA-AD-24, (Electrical And Computer Engineering)

Rob Rennie, CA-AD-28, (Electrical Engineer)

Jasmeet Bains, CA-AD-35, (Physician)

Jacqui Irwin, CA-AD-42, (Systems Engineer)

Luz Rivas, CA-AD-43, (Electrical Engineer)

Louis Abramson, CA-AD-51, (Astrophysicist)

Fauzia Rizvi, CA-AD-63, (Software Engineer)

Fatima Iqbal-Zubair, CA-AD-65, (Science Teacher)

Diedre Nguyen, CA-AD-70, (Cancer Biologist)

Laurie Girand, CA-AD-74, (Computer Programmer)

Christopher Ward, CA-AD-78, (Neuroscientist)

Dr. Akilah Weber, CA-AD-79, (Doctor)

Rebecca Kaplan, Alameda County Supervisor, District 3, (Renewable Energy Policy Consultant)

Priya Bhat-Patel, Carlsbad City Council District 3, (Public Health Professional)

Jill Galvez, Chula Vista Mayor, (IT Professional)

Andrea Beth Damsky, Helix Water District, Division 2, (Environmental Science Degree)

Kathleen Treseder, Irvine City Council, (Biology Professor)

David Graves, Napa County Supervisor, District 1, (Ecologist)

Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson, San Diego Board of Supervisors, (Neuroscientist)

Gracie Torres, Western Municipal Water District, (Environmental Chemist)

Sarah Palmer, Zone 7 Water Agency, (STEM Educator)


Colorado
Karen McCormick, CO-HD-11, (Veterinarian)

Tracey Bernett, CO-HD-12, (Civil Engineer)

Julie McCluskie, CO-HD-13, (Biochemistry Degree)

Brianna Titone, CO-HD-27, (Geologist)

Chris Kennedy, CO-HD-30, (Structural Engineer)

Cathy Kipp, CO-HD-52, (Database Developer)

Janice Marchman, CO-SD-15, (Industrial & Systems Engineering Degree)

Kyle Mullica, CO-SD-24, (Registered Nurse)


Florida
Lindsay Cross, FL-HD-60, (Environmental Scientist)

Barbara Sharief, FL-SD-35, (Advanced Nurse Practitioner)


Georgia
Thomas Casez, GA-HD-40, (Software Engineer)

Michelle Au, GA-HD-50, (Physician)

Kelly Coffman, GA-HD-53, (Physician)

Karla Drenner, GA-HD-85, (Health Physics & Environmental Science Degrees)

Imani Barnes, GA-HD-86, (Biomedical Scientist)

Angela Moore, GA-HD-91, (Biology Degree)

Rebecca Mitchell, GA-HD-106, (Epidemiologist)

Jasmine Clark, GA-HD-108, (Microbiology Degree)

Segun Adeyina, GA-HD-110, (IT Professional)

Regina Lewis-Ward, GA-HD-115, (Computer Systems Analyst)

Joyce Barlow, GA-HD-151, (Nurse)

Luisa Wakeman, GA-SD-6, (Registered Nurse)

Emanuel  Jones , GA-SD-10, (Electrical Engineer)


Illinois
Suzy Glowiak Hilton, IL-SD-23, (Mechanical Engineer)
Laura Ellman, IL-SD- 21, (Research Assessor)


Indiana
Penny Githens, IN-HD-62, (Chemistry Teacher)


Iowa
Megan Srinivas, IA-HD-30, (Physician)

Suresh Reddy, IA-HD-43, (Software Engineer)

Penny Vossler, IA-HD-48, (GIS Specialist)

Adam Zabner, IA-HD-90, (Neuroscience Degree)

Todd Brady, IA-SD-21, (Computer Scientist)

Bill Dotzler, IA-SD-31, (Biology Degree)

Deborah VanderGaast, IA-SD-41, (Registered Nurse)

Mary Kathleen Figaro, IA-SD-47, (Physician)


Kansas
Christina Haswood, KS-HD-10, (Public Health Professional)


Maine
Laurie Osher, ME-HD-25, (Environmental Scientist)

Richard Evans, ME-HD-31, (Doctor)

Art Bell, ME-HD-103, (Mathematics Degree)

Sam Zager, ME-HD-116, (Primary Care Physician)

Lois Reckitt, ME-HD-122, (Marine Biologist)

Nicole Grohoski, ME-SD-7, (GIS Specialist)

Storme St. Valle, ME-SD-15, (Registered Nurse)

Bettyann Sheats, ME-SD-20, (Aeronautical Engineering Degree)

Stacy Brenner, ME-SD-30, (Nurse Midwife)


Maryland
Julie Palakovich Carr, MD-HD-17, (Ecologist)


Massachusetts
Thomas Vitolo, MA-HD-15th Norfolk, (Systems Engineer)


Michigan
Laurie Pohutsky, MI-HD-17, (Microbiologist)

James Diez, MI-HD-36, (Mechanical Engineer)

Justin Mendoza, MI-HD-42, (Public Health Professional)

Christina Kafkakis, MI-HD-49, (Food Scientist)

Mark Zacharda, MI-HD-71, (Science Teacher)

Julie Brixie, MI-HD-73, (Soil And Water Scientist)

Angela Witwer, MI-HD-76, (Healthcare Professional)

Anthony Feig, MI-HD-92, (Geoscientist)

Padma Kuppa, MI-SD-9, (Mechanical Engineer)

Rosemary Bayer, MI-SD-13, (Computer Scientist)

Barbara Conley, MI-SD-37, (Oncologist)

Ajay Raman, Oakland County Commissioner, (Physician)


Minnesota
Lauren Bresnahan, MN-HD-45A, (Econometrician)

Patty Acomb, MN-HD-45B, (Biologist)

Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger, MN-HD-47A, (Geneticist)

Rick Hansen, MN-HD-53B, (Soil And Water Scientist)

Keith Steva, MN-SD-3, (Electrical Engineer)

Rob Kupec, MN-SD-4, (Meteorologist And Atmospheric Scientist)

Aleta Borrud, MN-SD-24, (Physician)

Liz Boldon, MN-SD-25, (Registered Nurse)

Kari  Rehrauer, MN-SD-35, (Science Teacher)

Sharon Sund, MN-SD-42, (Chemistry Degree)

Kelly Morrison, MN-SD-45, (Physician)

Ann Johnson Stewart, MN-SD-45, (Civil & Environmental Engineer)

Nicole Mitchell, MN-SD-47, (Meteorologist And Atmospheric Scientist)

Alice Mann, MN-SD-50, (Doctor)

Melissa Halvorson Wiklund, MN-SD-51, (Electrical Engineer)

Jim Carlson, MN-SD-52, (Mechanical Engineering Degree)

Matt Klein, MN-SD-53, (Physician)

Clarice Grabau, MN-SD-58, (Biology Degree)

Erin Murphy, MN-SD-64, (Registered Nurse)

Foung Hawj, MN-SD-67, (IT Professional)


Missouri
Patty Lewis, MO-HD-25, (Nurse)

Kristine Callis-Duehl, St. Louis County Council District 7, (Plant Biologist)

Sam Page, St. Louis County Executive, (Anesthesiologist)


Montana
Katie Sullivan, MT-HD-89, (Human Biology Degree)

Marilyn Marler, MT-HD-90, (Environmental Scientist)

Jonathan Karlen, MT-HD-96, (Wildlife Biology Degree)

Casey Schreiner, MT-SD-13, (Former Science Teacher)


Nevada
David Orentlicher, NV-AD-20, (Physician)

Sarah Peters, NV-AD-24, (Environmental Engineer)

Michelle Gorelow, NV-AD-35, (Biology Degree)


New Hampshire
William Marsh, NH-SD-3, (Physician)


New York
Alexander Bores, NY-AD-73, (Computer Scientist)

John Mannion, NY-SD-52, (STEM Educator)


North Carolina
Aminah Ghaffar, NC-HD-47, (Biology Degree)


Ohio
Gavi Begtrup, OH-HD-27, (Physicist)


Oklahoma
Greg Clyde, OK-HD-83, (Clinical Pharmacist)

Jeremy Lamb, OK-HD-84, (Health Science Degree)

Arturo Alonso, OK-HD-89, (Mechanical Engineering Degree)

Andy Fugate, OK-HD-94, (Computer Scientist)


Oregon
Julie Fahey, OR-HD-14, (Chemistry Degree)

Maxine Dexter, OR-HD-33, (Physician)

LIsa Reynolds, OR-HD-34, (Pediatrician)

Lynn Peterson, OR-Municipal-Metro Council President, (Civil & Environmental Engineer)

Sharon Meieran, OR-Municipal-Multnomah County Chair, (Emergency Room Doctor)


Pennsylvania
Emily Kinkead, PA-HD-20, (Biology Degree)

Arvind Venkat, PA-HD-30, (Emergency Physician)

Steve Malagari, PA-HD-53, (Biology Degree)

Bridget Malloy Kosierowski, PA-HD-114, (Registered Nurse)

Gwen Stoltz, PA-HD-143, (Biochemist)

Napoleon Nelson, PA-HD-154, (Computer Scientist)

Ashley Gagne, PA-HD-156, (Geology Degree)

Cathy Spahr, PA-HD-160, (Environmental Scientist)

Rick Krajewski, PA-HD-188, (Electrical Engineer)

Tarik Khan, PA-HD-194, (Advanced Nurse Practitioner)

Maria Collett, PA-SD-12, (Registered Nurse)


Rhode Island
Sam Bell, RI-SD-5, (Planetary Research Scientist)


South Carolina
Barbara Nash, SC-HD-124, (Advanced Nurse Practitioner)


Texas
Madeline Eden, TX-HD-17, (Software Engineer)

Lisa Weber, TX-HD-22, (Industrial Engineer)

Erin Zwiener, TX-HD-45, (Forestry Degree)

Donna Howard, TX-HD-48, (Nurse)

Suleman Lalani, TX-HD-76, (Doctor)

Jon Rosenthal, TX-HD-135, (Mechanical Engineer)

Stephanie Morales, TX-HD-138, (Biology Degree)

Utah
Rosemary Lesser, UT-HD-10, (Medical Doctor)


Vermont
Michael Yantachka, VT-HD-Chittenden-4-1, (Computer Systems Analyst)


Washington
Lisa Callan, WA-HD-5th, Position 2, (Mathematics Degree)


West Virginia
Evan Hansen, WV-HD-79, (Environmental Scientist)


Wisconsin
Patrick Hayden, WI-AD-56, (Software Developer)


Wyoming
Mike Yin, WY-HD-16, (Computer Programmer)